September 15, 2021
  • September 15, 2021

New type B optical transceiver with low power consumption of 150mW

By on August 9, 2021 0

Summary of the press release:

  • Available with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 85°VS
  • Provides miniature and high-speed data transmission speeds ranging from 50 Mbps to 12.5 Gbps
  • Suitable for machine vision applications

Original press release:

Yokowo’s miniature optical transceiver offers space and energy savings

Type B multimode transceiver designed for Industry 4.0 vision applications…

Tempe, AZ – July xx, 2021 – Yokowo has released a miniature multimode fiber optic transceiver that simplifies the design of Industry 4.0 vision applications. Measuring a third the size of traditional SFP + transceiver modules, the Yokowo Type-B optical transceiver can easily be designed in space-constrained applications. Miniaturization and high speed data transmission speeds ranging from 50Mbps to 12.5Gbps and signal format of NRZ-PRBS231-1 make the Type B optical transceiver well suited for machine vision applications.

Type B multimode transceivers are compatible with LC connectors for ease of integration and cost savings as installers can use existing LC optical cables.

In addition, the Type B optical transceiver offers a low power consumption of 150mW. The reduction in power consumption in turn reduces heat generation in the machine vision housing. This simplifies the cooling system requirements, as waste heat can degrade machine vision image quality if not properly dissipated by temperature sensitive electronics. The modern transceiver itself offers a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 85 ℃.

“Fiber optics provides high speed data transmission and bandwidth required for machine vision applications in automatic imaging-based inspection and analysis, as well as robot guidance,” says Yusuke Fujioka, product sales manager for Yokowo. Yokowo’s Type B optical transceiver combines small size with low power and high bandwidth to provide machine vision design flexibility and simplified transceiver installation – while ensuring quality. high image. “

For more information visit https://www.optical.yokowoconnector.com

About Yokowo connectors

Yokowo Connectors is a division of Japanese manufacturer Yokowo, founded in 1922. Specializing in connectors for advanced applications such as automotive, wearable devices, AR / VR, medical and industry, the company began to selling spring loaded connectors (pogo pins) in 1986 and continuously expanding its connector range to meet industry demands. Yokowo can support and meet the connectivity requirements including waterproofing, high speed transmission, high current and many other specialized needs.

Contacts:
For product information:
Yusuke Fujioka
Product sales manager
[email protected]

For editorial information:
Patricia stain
All corporate marketing
[email protected]
+ 1-919-888-0690

Contact this company Download the technical sheet

More Communication Systems and Equipment


Source link